Tyco Projects (Australia) Pty Limited ABN 70092 471 737 trading as Tyco Traffic & Transportation (Tyco) is a member of theinternational Tyco Group of companies. 


At Tyco, we place a high value on respectingthe privacy of individuals.  Tyco’s privacypolicy commits Tyco to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in thePrivacy Act 1988.

Collection of Information

Tyco collects the personal information it needs to providethe products and services it offers.  Personalinformation is information about you, including your name and contact details.

Tyco also collects personal information about its customersand suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, so thatit can complete business transactions, purchase or deliver products andservices, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatoryrequirements.

Kinds of information collected and held by Tyco include:

·            contact detailsof customers and suppliers or employees or officers of its customers andsuppliers

·            informationrelevant to the provision of Tyco's products and services

·            billing andfinancial information about Tyco's customers and suppliers, and information forplanning, product development and research purposes.

Website Data Collection Practices

Indirectly information is collected aboutany visitor to Tyco's website including IP Address, browser type, geographiclocation and domain name from which the visitor enters the site.

Through the website users may be offeredthe opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill inan appropriate lead form and confirm they wish to receive this information.Contact information (e.g., name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number)will be collected.

Use and Disclosure


Tyco will generally use and discloseinformation it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it wascollected and for other related purposes for which the individual wouldreasonably expect it to use or disclose the information or to which theindividual has agreed.  That agreementmight be written, verbal or implied.

If Tyco engages a service provider to do something on itsbehalf (for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services,auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers) then Tyco andthe service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which theservice provider has been engaged.

We also use personal information for planning, productdevelopment and research purposes.

Tyco is part of the Tyco Group which operates in a largenumber of other countries (see www.Tyco.com for more information on Tyco's locations). Tyco mayshare personal information with other companies within the Tyco Group both inand outside Australia. Other companies in the Tyco Group will only use anddisclose personal information received from Tyco for the purpose for which itwas collected from the individual and for other related purposes for which theindividual would reasonably expect Tyco to use or disclose the information orto which the individual has agreed. Tyco or other companies in the Tyco group may also use ordisclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so or wherethe use or disclosure is in the public interest.

Direct Marketing


From time to time, we may use yourpersonal information to inform you about our products and services includingspecial offers.  If you do not wish toreceive this information, just let us know by contacting us on +61 2 8718 2000. Once you let us know that you no longerwish to receive this information, we will stop sending it to you.  You can change your mind about receivinginformation about our products and services at any time.  Just let us know by contacting us on theabove number.

Ensuring Your Personal Information is upto Date

Tyco relies on the personal information we hold about you inconducting our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure that thepersonal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  We take reasonable steps to make sure thatthe personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, completeand relevant.

This means that from time to time, we may ask you to tell usif there are any changes to your personal information. If you find thatinformation we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately andwe will correct it.

Security of Your Personal Information


The security of your information isimportant to Tyco and we take reasonable precautions to protect yourinformation from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the wayswe protect your information include:

·            External andinternal premises security

·            Restrictingaccess to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day-to-dayfunctions

·            Maintainingtechnology products to prevent unauthorised computer access includingidentifiers and passwords

·            Maintainingphysical security over paper records

Access and Correction

Generally Tyco allows individuals accessto the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they havemade a request for access.  In someinstances Tyco will refuse to give an individual access to information.  If it does so it will provide that individualwith its reason in writing for refusing.

Tyco will correct information it has aboutan individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, theinformation is incorrect.  If anindividual seeks a correction and Tyco disagrees that the information isincorrect Tyco will provide the individual with its reasons in writing fortaking that view.

Tyco may charge a fee for informing anindividual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover Tyco’s reasonable costs in locatingand supplying the information.

Inquiriesand Complaints

If you have an inquiry or complaint about how Tycohandles your personal information, please contact us onthe number provided at the end of this privacy policy.    

Updates to Tyco's Privacy Policy

Tyco may change its privacy policy fromtime to time. Tyco may also from time to time review and revise its internetpractices and communicate any updates on its website.  Minor changes may be made at any time withoutnotice.  If we make a major change in theway that we use, disclose or protect internet registration information, we willhighlight the change.

Contacting Tyco

If you want to contact us about anyprivacy issue, including any issue covered in this privacy policy, please contact usat our Sydney head office:

Tyco Traffic & Transportation
137 McCredie Road, Guildford,
New South Wales, 2161,
AUSTRALIA
Telephone: +61 2 87182000


Contact Us